Member Councils

As from 1st January 2016 each Member Council provides one Delegate to the Association, along with a proxy Delegate should they be required.

The current list of Member Council Delegates are:

Berri Barmera Council (BBC): Mayor Peter Hunt, Vice President and Deputy Mayor Andrew Kassebaum (proxy).

Coorong District Council (CDC): Mayor Neville Jeansch and Cr. Sharon Bland, (proxy).

District Council of Karoonda East Murray (DCKEM): Mayor Kevin Burdett and Deputy Mayor C A Phillips (proxy).

District Council of Loxton Waikerie (DCLW): Mayor Leon Stasinowsky and Deputy Mayor Michael Vowles(proxy).

Mid Murray Council (MMC): Mayor Dave Burgess, President, Cr. Mardi Jennings and Cr. Kevin Myers (proxies).

The Rural City of Murray Bridge (RCMB): Mayor Brenton Lewis and Deputy Mayor Fred Toogood (proxy).

District Council of Renmark Paringa (RPC): Mayor Neil Martinson and Deputy Mayor Peter Hunter (proxy).

Southern Mallee District Council (SMDC): Mayor Andrew Grieger and Deputy Mayor Neville Pfieffer (proxy) 

 Click on a link below for further detailed information about Member Councils.


Berri Barmera Council

General Phone: 8582 1922
General Fax: 8582 3029
General Email: bbc@berribarmera.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.berribarmera.sa.gov.au
Street Address: 19 Wilson Street, BERRI SA, SA, Australia, 5343
Postal Address: PO Box 229, BERRI SA, SA, Australia, 5343
Mayor/Chairperson: Hunt, Peter
CEO: Burton, Karyn
Members of Council: Little, Adrian
Scott, Trevor
Sindos, Meta
Winnall, Ella
Centofanti, Rhonda
Evans, Margaret
Fuller, Mike
Kassebaum, Andrew
Suburbs Localities: Barmera, Berri, Cobdogla, Glossop, Loveday, Monash, OverlandCorner, Winkie
State Electorate: Chaffey
Federal Electorate: Barker

Coorong District Council

General Phone: 1300 785 277
General Fax: 8572 3822
General Email: council@coorong.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.coorong.sa.gov.au
Street Address: 95-101 Railway Terrace, TAILEM BEND, SA, Australia, 5260
Postal Address: PO Box 399, TAILEM BEND, SA, Australia, 5260
Mayor/Chairperson: Simmons, Paul
CEO: Mosel, David
Members of Council: Arthur, Jeff - Parks Ward
Bland, Sharon - Lakes Ward
Hill, Tracy - Lakes Ward
Jaensch, Neville - Mallee Ward
Leng, Vern - Lakes Ward
Qualmann, Brenton - Mallee Ward
Rowntree, Lisa - Parks Ward
Taylor, Glynis - Mallee Ward
Suburbs Localities: Albert Hill, Ashville, Bedford, Buccleuch, Bunbury, CampbellPark, Carcuma, Colebatch, Cooke Plains, Coomandook, Coombe,Coonalpyn, Coorong, Culburra, Elwomple, Field, Grasslands, Jabuk,Jack's Point, Ki-Ki, Malinong, Marmon Jabuk, McGrath Flat,Meningie, Meningie West, Meningie East, Messent, Moorlands,Narrung, Naturi, Netherton, Ngarkat, Parnka Point, Peake,Policemans Point, Poltalloch, Raukkan, Rupari, Salt Creek,Sherlock, Stony Well, Tailem Bend, Tintinara, Waltowa, WellingtonEast, Woods Well, Yalkuri, Yumali
State Electorate: Hammond, MacKillop
Federal Electorate: Barker

District Council of Karoonda East Murray

General Phone: 8578 1004
General Fax: 8578 1246
General Email: council@dckem.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.dckem.sa.gov.au
Street Address: 11 Railway Terrace, KAROONDA SA, SA, Australia, 5307
Postal Address: PO Box 58, KAROONDA SA, SA, Australia, 5307
CEO: Morgan, Matthew
Members of Council: Phillips, Caroline
Smith, Yvonne
Zadow, Darren
Burdett, Kevin
Martin, Simon
Sparks, Daryl
Norman, Russell
Suburbs Localities: Auld, Bakara, Bandon, Borrika, Bowhill, Chesson, Copeville,Galga, Halidon, Hooper, Kalyan, Karoonda, Lowaldie, Mantung,Marama, Marmon Jabuk, McPherson, Mercunda, Mindarie, Molineux,Perponda, Sandalwood, Vincent, Wanbi, Wilson, Wynarka
State Electorate: Hammond
Federal Electorate: Barker

District Council of Loxton Waikerie

General Phone: 8584 8000
General Fax: 8584 6622
General Email: council@loxtonwaikerie.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.loxtonwaikerie.sa.gov.au
Street Address: East Terrace, LOXTON SA, SA, Australia, 5333
Postal Address: PO Box 409, LOXTON SA, SA, Australia, 5333
Mayor/Chairperson: Stasinowsky, Leon
CEO: Beaton, David
Members of Council: Altschwager, Sonya
Flavel, Jody
Kleemann, Jordann
Matthews, Clive
Norton, Trevor
Thiele, Debbie
Vowles, Michael
Walker, Peter
Webber, Kym
Wheeldon, Terry
Suburbs Localities: Alawoona, Bakara, Bayah, Bookpurnong, Boolgun, Browns Well, Bugle Hut, Caliph, Cobera, Devlin Pound, Golden Heights, HartwigCorner, Holder, Kanni, Kingston-on-Murray, Lock No 2, Lowbank,Loxton , Loxton North, Maggea, Maize Island, Malpas, Markeri,Meribah, Moorook, Mootatunga, Murbko, Myrla, Nadda, Naidia,Nangari, Netherleigh, New Residence, New Well, Noora, Notts Well,Oxford Landing, Paisley, Pata, Peebinga, Poogincok, Pyap, Qualco,Ramco, Ramco Heights, Sunlands, Taldra, Taplan, Taylorville,Tookayerta, Tuscan, Veitch, Waikerie, Wappilka, Woolpunda, Wunkar,Yinkanie
State Electorate: Chaffey
Federal Electorate: Wakefield

Mid Murray Council

General Phone: 8569 0100
General Fax: 8569 1931
General Email: postbox@mid-murray.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.mid-murray.sa.gov.au
Street Address: 49 Adelaide Road, MANNUM, SA, Australia, 5238
Postal Address: PO Box 28, MANNUM SA, SA, Australia, 5238
Mayor/Chairperson: Burgess, Dave
CEO: Scales, Ben
Members of Council: Bailey, Simone
Forrester, John
Hall, Jeff
Hennessy, Steven
MacGregor, Kirsty
Raison, Peter
Smith OAM, Peter
Myers, Kevin
McCarthy, Dennis
Suburbs Localities: Angas, Angas Valley, Anna, Annadale, Apamurra, Arnold Park,Bagot, Baseby Reserve, Beatty, Beaumont Sub Division, Big Bend,Black Hill, Blanchetown, Bolto Reserve, Bonython, Bower, Bowhill,Brenda Park, Brownlow, Bryants Creek, Bulls Tree Landing, Burdett,Cadell, Caloote, Caloote Highland, Caloote Landing Reserve,Cambrai, Caurnamont, Claypans, Coolcha, Cosy Corner, Cowirra, CrossRoads, Dutton, Eba, Fidges Reserve, Finniss, Fisher, Five Mile,Florieton, Forster, Frahns Shack, Freeman's Landing, GreenwaysLanding, Hay, Haylands, Hayville, Hogwash Bend, Idyll Acres,Jellicoe, Julanker Shacks, Jutland, Keyneton, Kongolia, KroehnsLanding, Lake Carlet, Langs Landing, Lindley, Mannum, MarksLanding, Mary Ann Reserve, Maude, Maynards Landing, McBeans Pound,Milendella, Morgan, Morphett Flat, Mount Mary, Murbko, NeetaIrrigation Area, New Era, Nildottie, No.2 Pumping Shed, Noa NoReserve, North Neeta Reserve, North West Bend, North West Bend,Pellaring Flat, Palmer, Pelican Point, Peppers Shacks, PipelineSubdivision, Pine Village, Pompoota, Ponde, Punthari, Punyelroo,Purnong, Purnong Landing, Randell, Reedy Creek, Ridley, River CoveEstate, Riverbanks Estate, Rockleigh, Rocky Point, Roonka,Salisbury Shacks, Sanderston, Sandleton, Schmidt's Shacks, ScottsCreek, Scrubby Flat, Sedan, Seven Mile, Shack Site Reserve,Skurray, South Punyelroo, Stonefield, Stuart, Summerfield, SwanReach, Teal Flat, Tepko, The Gums, Thiele's Shacks, Towitta, Truro,Tungkillo, Walker Flat, Wall Flat, Waterfalls Reserve, Weston Flat,Wombat Rest, Wongulla, Younghusband, Younghusband Holdings, ZadowLanding
State Electorate: Hammond, Schubert, Stuart
Federal Electorate: Wakefield, Barker

Renmark Paringa Council

General Phone: 8580 3000
General Fax: 8580 3030
General Email: council@renmarkparinga.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.renmarkparinga.sa.gov.au
Street Address: 61 Eighteenth Street, RENMARK SA, SA, Australia, 5341
Postal Address: PO Box 730, RENMARK SA, SA, Australia, 5341
Mayor/Chairperson: Martinson, Neil
CEO: Bell, Mark
Members of Council: Du Rieu, Henry
Howie, Margaret
Singh-Mahli, Sim
Townsend, Ben
Hunter, Peter
Spano, Maria
Maddocks, Allan
Sims, David
Suburbs Localities: Calperum, Chaffey, Cooltong, Gurra Gurra, Lock No. 5, Lock No.6, Lyrup, Murtho, Paringa, Pike River, Renmark, Renmark South,Renmark West, Wonuarra
State Electorate: Chaffey
Federal Electorate: Wakefield

Rural City of Murray Bridge

General Phone: 8539 1100
General Fax: 8532 2766
General Email: council@murraybridge.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.murraybridge.sa.gov.au
Street Address: 2 Seventh Street, MURRAY BRIDGE SA, SA, 5253
Postal Address: PO Box 421, MURRAY BRIDGE SA, SA, 5253
Mayor/Chairperson: Lewis, Brenton
CEO: Sedgman, Michael
Members of Council: Baltensperger, Andrew
DeMichele, John
Eckermann, Karen
Keen, Airlie
Matthews, Tyson
O'Brien, Mat
Schubert, Clem
Thorley, Wayne
Toogood, Fred
Suburbs Localities: Avoca Dell, Brinkley, Burdett, Callington (East), Caloote (adj Mid Murray Council), Chapman Bore, Ettrick, Gifford Hill, Glen Lossie, Greenbanks, Jaensch Beach, Jervois, Jury's Beach, Kepa, Long Flat, Long Flat, Long Island, Mobilong, Monarto, Monarto South, Monteith (Flat), Mulgundawa, Murrawong, Murray Bridge, Murray Bridge East, Murray Bridge North, Murray Bridge South, Murray Bridge West, Mypolonga, Nalpa, Naturi (adj DC Coorong), Northern Heights, Pallamana, Riverglades, Riverglen, Rockleigh (adj Mid Murray Council), Rocky Gully, Sunnyside, Swanport, Tavistock, Tepko (adj Mid Murray Council), The Point, Toora, Wall Flat, Wall Flat (adj Mid Murray Council), Wellington, Wellington (West), White Hill, White Sands, Willowbanks, Woodlane, Woods Point
State Electorate: Hammond
Federal Electorate: Barker

Southern Mallee District Council

General Phone: 8577 8002
General Fax: 8577 8443
General Email: council@southernmallee.sa.gov.au
URL: http://www.southernmallee.sa.gov.au
Street Address: Day Street, PINNAROO SA, SA, Australia, 5304
Postal Address: PO Box 49, PINNAROO SA, SA, Australia, 5304
Mayor/Chairperson: Andrew Grieger
CEO: Jason Taylor
Members of Council: Jeffrey Nickolls
Mick Sparnon
Neville Pfeiffer
Paul Ireland
Rebecca Boseley
Trevor Hancock
Suburbs Localities: Geranium, Gurrai, Karte, Kulkami, Lameroo, Parilla, Parrakie,Pinnaroo, Wilkawatt
State Electorate: Hammond
Federal Electorate: Barker